ContourDesign Shuttle Forum

User forums for Contour Design ShuttlePROv2, ShuttleXpress and the original ShuttlePRO
* Login   * Register
*

Search Help, Settings, FAQs


All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2016 5:25 pm
Posts: 1
I have installed the 3.0.34 driver on Max OS X El Capitan 10.11.6 - it recognizes the shuttle as a ShuttlePro and NOT V2 - the wrong tab is selected in the app (and I cannot change it) and buttons 14 and 15 are not listed as editable options for any software.

Since I cannot "change tabs" and identify it to the driver/software differently, I don't know what to do. Looking for help.

I did register online. Hoping I don't need to return it...


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2016 10:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 9:45 am
Posts: 749
Hello,

There can be three possible causes for this issue:

1- broken device
2- kernel extension not loaded
3- helper not running

To rule out (1): Please click about this Mac > System Report > Hardware > USB, and check whether the ShuttlePRO v2 appears in the list. If it does not, then there may be a hardware issue.

For (2): Please click about this Mac > System Report > Software > Extensions, then look for ContourShuttle and check the Loaded column. If it says No then the extension is not loaded.

For (3): Please click applications > Utilities > Activity Monitor, select "All Processes" in the View menu and confirm that ShuttleHelper appears in the list.

Let me know how you make out with these 3 options. Please feel free to email us directly at shuttle@contourdesign.com for a quicker and direct response.

Take care,

_________________
Shuttle Team
Contour Design, Inc.
shuttle@contourdesign.com


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 3:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2017 3:22 pm
Posts: 3
I have the exact same issue. I went through the 3 steps you listed. On #2, I show the ContourShuttle Extension as 'No' for being loaded. So what is the fix for this please?


Report this post
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
It is currently Fri Jan 19, 2018 4:53 pm